Oscars 2018: List Of Winners
Here is the full list of winners of nominees and winners in the 2018 Oscars Awards.
This list will be updated as each category’s winner is announced:
BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water – Winner
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – Winner
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Winner
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
BEST DIRECTOR
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro – Winner
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya – Winner
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri –Winner
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory – Winner
The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Logan, Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out, Jordan Peele – Winner
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water – Winner
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 – Winner
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread – Winner
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul
SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – Winner
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – Winner
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Dear Basketball – Winner
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes
LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child – Winner
Watu Wote/All of Us
ORIGINAL SCORE
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water – Winner
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049 – Winner
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk – Winner
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour – Winner
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman, Chile – Winner
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Edith and Eddie
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam on the 405 – Winner
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus – Winner
Last Man in Aleppo
Strong Island
ORIGINAL SONG
Mighty River, Mudbound
Mystery of Love, Call Me By Your Name
Remember Me, Coco – Winner
Stand Up For Something, Marshall
This Is Me, The Greatest Showman
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco – Winner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
Get the latest news delivered straight to your inbox every day of the week. Stay informed with the Guardian’s leading coverage of Nigerian and world news, business, technology and sports.
0 Comments
We will review and take appropriate action.