Committee chairmen and vice chairmen of the 8th Senate

Saraki-pix-10-10-15-CopyS/No Position                  Chairman                   Vice Chairman
1. Committee on Rules and Business Babajide Omoworare ,   Ali Ndume

2. Senate Services Committee Ibrahim Gobir ,  Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi

3. Committee on Ethics and Privileges Samuel Anyanwu,   Bala Ibn Na’allah

4. Committee on Public Accounts Andy Uba ,  Gbolahan Dada

5. Committee on National Security and Intelligence  Shaaba Lafiagi   ,David Jonah Jang

6. Committee on Agriculture Abdullahi Adamu ,Theodore A. Orji

7. Committee on Air Force Duro Samuel Faseyi Ali Wakili

8. Committee on Army George Akume Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba

9. Committee on Anti – Corruption and Financial Crimes Godfrey Chukwuka Utazi  , Sani Mustapha

10. Committee on Appropriations Danjuma Goje,   Sunny Ogbuoji

11. Committee on Aviation Bala Ibn Na’allah  ,  Hope Uzodinma

12. Committee on Banking, Insurance and Other Financial Institutions Rafiu Adebayo Ibrahim ,  Achonu Nneji

13. Committee on Capital Market Isiaka Adeleke ,  Ogola Foster

14. Committee on Communications Gilbert Nnaji Solomon,   Adeola Olamilekan

15. Committee on Cooperation & Integration in Africa and NEPAD Abubakar Sani Danladi ,  Baba Kaka Garba

16. Committee on Culture and Tourism Matthew Urhoghide,  Abubakar A. M.

17. Committee on Customs, Excise and Tariff Adamu Aliero , Samuel Anyanwu

18. Committee on Defence Ahmad Lawan , Jeremiah Useni

19. Committee on Diaspora and Civil Societies   Joshua Lidani  ,  Rose Oko

20. Committee on Drugs and Narcotics Phillip Gyunka

21. Committee on Downstream Petroleum Uche Ekwunife    Jibrin Barau

22. Committee on Ecology and Climate Change Bukar Abba Ibrahim ,    Achonu Nneji

23. Committee on Education (Basic and Secondary) Aliyu Wamakko,  Rose Oko

24. Committee on Employment, Labour and Productivity   Suleiman Nazif

25. Committee on Environment Olaka Johnson Nwogu ,  Oluremi Tinubu

26. Committee on Establishment and Public Service Emmanuel Paulker,   Suleiman Nazif

27. Committee on Federal Capital Territory Dino Melaye,   Mohammed Hassan

28. Committee on Federal Character and Inter Governmental Affairs Salihu Hussain Egye,  Suleiman Othman Hunkuyi

29. Committee on Finance John Owan Enoh ,  Umaru Ibrahim Kurfi

30. Committee on Foreign Affairs Munsurat Sunmonu ,  Shehu Sani

31. Committee on Gas Bassey Albert Akpan,   Abubakar Ahmadu Moallahyidi

32. Committee on Health Lanre Tejuosho ,  Matthew Uroghdide

33. Committee on Housing Barnabas Gemade,   Francis Alimikhene

34. Committee on I.C.T and Cybercrime Buhari Abdulfatai ,  Ogola Foster

35. Committee on Independent National Electoral Commission Abubakar Kyari ,  Olusola Adeyeye

36. Committee on Information and National Orientation Enyinnaya Abaribe,   Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba

37. Committee on Interior Georgeb Sekibo,   Bayero Usman Nafada

38. Committee on Inter-Parliamentary Affairs Bayero Usman Nafada

39. Committee on Industry Sam Egwu ,  Buhari Abdulfatai

40. Committee on Judiciary Human Rights and Legal Matters   David Umaru,   Godswill Akpabio

41. Committee on Land Transport Olugbenga Ashafa,   Phillip Aduda

42. Committee on Local and Foreign Debts Shehu Sani,   Phillip Gyunka

43. Committee on Marine Transport Ahmed Rufai Sani ,  Ighoyota Amori

44. Committee on Media and Public Affairs Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi ,  Murray Bruce

45. Committee on Public Procurement Abdulsalami Ohiare ,   Joshua Dariye

46. Committee on National Identity and National Population Marafa Kabir ,   Abubakar Sani Danladi

47. Committee on National Planning and Economic Affairs Rabiu Musa Kwankwaso ,  Yele Omogunwa

48. Committee on Navy Isa Hamma Misau ,  Osinachukwu Ideozu

49. Committee on Niger Delta Peter Nwaboshi ,  Abubakar Abdulrahman

50. Committee on Police Affairs Abu Ibrahim ,  Stella Oduah

51. Committee on Power James Manager ,  Bukar Mustapha

52. Committee on Primary Health Care and Communicable Diseases Mao Ohuabunwa,   Nelson Efiong

53. Committee on Privatisation Ben Murray Bruce,   Abdullahi Yahaya

54. Committee on Science and Technology Robert Ajayi Boroffice,   Marafi Bashir

55. Committee on Solid Minerals Joshua Dariye ,  Rilwan Adesoji

56. Committee on Special Duties Murtala Nyako,   Sunny Ogbuoji

57. Committee on Sports Obinna Joseph Ogba ,  Marafa Kabir

58. Committee on States and Local Government Abdullahi Gumel ,  Kashamu Buruji

59. Committee on Tertiary Institutions and TETFUND Binta Masi Garba Tijjani Yahaya Kaura

60. Committee on Trade and Investment Fatimat Olufunke Raji Rasaki , Sabo Mohammed

61. Committee on Upstream Petroleum Donald Omotayo Alaosaodura ,  Bassey Gershom

62. Committee on Water Resources Mohammed Ubali Shittu ,  Emmanuel Bwacha

63. Committee on Women Affairs Oluremi Tinubu ,  Stella Oduah

64. Committee on Works Kabiru Gaya,   Clifford Ordia

65. Committee on Poverty Alleviation and Social Welfare Ali Wakili , Godfrey Chukwwuka Utazi



No Comments yet

Related