Football: Africa Cup of Nations results

By AFP   |   05 September 2015   |   9:27 pm  

footballCollated 2017 Africa Cup of Nations matchday 2 qualifying results and standings this weekend (all times GMT):

Group A

Saturday

At Monrovia

Liberia 1 (Doe 79) Tunisia 0

Friday

At Djibouti

Djibouti 0 Togo 2 (Akakpo 3, J. Ayite 43)

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

Togo 2 2 0 0 4 1 6

Liberia 2 1 0 1 2 2 3

Tunisia 2 1 0 1 8 2 3

Djibouti 2 0 0 2 1 10 0

Group B

Sunday

At Antananarivo

Madagascar v Angola 1130

At Bangui

Central African Republic v Democratic Republic of Congo 1400

Standings

Angola 1 1 0 0 4 0 3

DR Congo 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Madagascar 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

C.A.R. 1 0 0 1 0 4 0

Group C

Saturday

At Juba

South Sudan 1 (Tong 52) Equatorial Guinea 0

Sunday

At Cotonou

Benin v Mali 1600

Standings

Mali 1 1 0 0 2 0 3

S. Sudan 2 1 0 1 1 2 3

Benin 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

E. Guinea 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Group D

Saturday

At Mitsamiouli, Comoros

Comoros 0 Uganda 1 (Mawejje 22)

At Francistown, Botswana

Botswana 1 (Mogorosi 50) Burkina Faso 0

Standings

Uganda 2 2 0 0 3 0 6

Botswana 2 1 0 1 1 2 3

B. Faso 2 1 0 1 2 1 3

Comoros 2 0 0 2 0 3 0

Group E

Saturday

At Bissau

Guinea-Bissau 2 (Lopes 63, Djurtus 80) Congo Brazzaville 4 (Dore 30, 33, 62, 65)

Sunday

At Nairobi

Kenya v Zambia 1300

Standings

Congo 2 1 1 0 5 3 4

Kenya 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Zambia 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

G. Bissau 2 0 1 1 2 4 1

Group F

Saturday

At Sao Tome

Sao Tome e Principe 0 Morocco 3 (Amrabat 34, El Arabi 39, Dirar 42)

Sunday

At Cairo, Egypt

Libya v Cape Verde 1700

Note: Libya cannot host fixture because of post-Moamer Kadhafi-era unrest

Standings

Morocco 2 2 0 0 4 0 6

C. Verde 1 1 0 0 7 1 3

Libya 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Sao Tome 2 0 0 2 1 10 0

Group G

Saturday

At Dar es Salaam

Tanzania 0 Nigeria 0

Sunday

At N’Djamena

Chad v Egypt 1430

Standings

Nigeria 2 1 1 0 2 0 4

Egypt 1 1 0 0 3 0 3

Tanzania 2 0 1 1 0 3 1

Chad 1 0 0 1 0 2 0

Group H

Saturday

At Kigali

Rwanda 0 Ghana 1 (Wakaso 87)

Sunday

At Curepipe, Mauritius

Mauritius v Mozambique 1100

Standings

Ghana 2 2 0 0 8 1 6

Rwanda 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Mozambique 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Mauritius 1 0 0 1 1 7 0

Group I

Sunday

At Port Harcourt, Nigeria

Sierra Leone v Ivory Coast (holders) 1500

Note: Sierra Leone cannot host fixture because of Ebola epidemic

Bye: Sudan

Standings

Sudan 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

I. Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

S. Leone 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Group J

Saturday

At Victoria

Seychelles 1 (Laurence 24-pen) Ethiopia 1 (Seyoum 54)

Sunday

At Maseru

Lesotho v Algeria 1300

Standings

Ethiopia 2 1 1 0 3 2 4

Algeria 1 1 0 0 4 0 3

Seychelles 2 0 1 1 1 5 1

Lesotho 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Group K

Saturday

At Bujumbura

Burundi 2 (Abdul Razak 21, Faty 85) Niger 0

At Windhoek

Namibia 0 Senegal 2 (Kouyate 35, Mane 55)

Standings

Senegal 2 2 0 0 5 1 6

Burundi 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Niger 2 1 0 1 1 2 3

Namibia 2 0 0 2 0 3 0

Group L

Sunday

At Lobomba, Swaziland

Swaziland v Malawi 1300

At Harare

Zimbabwe v Guinea 1300

Standings

Swaziland 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Zimbabwe 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Guinea 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Malawi 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Group M

Saturday

At Nouakchott

Mauritania 3 (Abeid 5, Beyguili 78, Khalil 87) South Africa 1 (Gabuza 69)

Sunday

At Banjul

Gambia v Cameroon 1630

Standings

Cameroon 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Mauritania 2 1 0 1 3 2 3

Gambia 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

S. Africa 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Note: group winners and best two runners-up qualify for 2017 tournament with hosts Gabon



You may also like